Furthering The Appreciation And Knowledge Of Watercolor And New Jersey Watercolor Artists

Home

Events & Exhibitions

Member Gallery

History of NJWCS/
Our Founder

Past Presidents

Silver Medal of Honor

Board of Directors

Membership

Contact Us

Photo Gallery

Links

NEW
NJWCS Learning Center


NEW
Workshops/Classes
by Our Members


NJWCS 76th Annual Open Juried Exhibition
Award Winning Artists

Thank you to our Juror of Awards Antonio Masi AWS
Congratulations to All


THE NJWCS MARY S. LAWRENCE FOUNDER’S AWARD $1200

Interior VI - Tim Gaydos AWS


THE NUMMIE WARGA MEMORIAL AWARD $1000
Pride - Bryan Collins

THE NJWCS MEMORIAL AWARD $500

(In grateful recognition of our past Members,

 all of whom made a significant impact on our Society)

Surf Watch - Marie Natale

 


THE CONTESSA-BONARDI AWARD $400
Reflection at Viking Village - Sandra Jones



THE FREDRICK SMALLWOOD JR. MEMORIAL AWARD $250
Amigos, Patzcuaro - Mel Stabin AWS

 
THE NAT AND COLE LEWIS MEMORIAL AWARD $250
Abandoned - Deborah Redden

 

THE AVERY AND NINA JOHNSON AWARD $250
Breakfast at the MOMA, NYC - Peter Meadowsong

THE NICHOLAS A. REALE MEMORIAL AWARD $200
Go With the Flow - Lisa Budd

THE VIRGINIA FLUEGEL AWARD $200
Gale Warning - Ann Greene

 

THE LOIS SANDERS MEMORIAL AWARD $200

Afternoon Light - Robert Nardolillo

 

THE MARGE CHAVOOSHIAN MEMORIAL AWARD $100
Farm Country - Debbie Tintle

THE PAT DEWS AWARD $100
Storm Warning-Longboat Key-Steve Zazenski AWS

 

  THE JOAN QUIRIPEL AWARD $100
Egret and Palmetto - Arturo Morales

THE SONJA WEIR MEMORIAL AWARD $100
Contrasts and Harmonies - Elise Morenon AWS


THE TED AND KATHLEEN NEAD AWARD $100
Bruce - Jill Crouch

 

THE LINDY FERREIRA MEMORIAL AWARD $100
   American Loggia - Maria Payer

                                                                                             

THE CATHARINE LORILLARD WOLFE ART CLUB AWARD $100

Dancing - Margaret Kukafka 


THE RIDGEWOOD ART INSTITUTE AWARD $100
Lady in Red - Charles McVicker AWS 

 

THE FREEHOLD ART SOCIETY AWARD $100
Fish & Flora - Susanna Anastasia

 

Exhibiting Artists


Linda Arnold
October Red


Hana Aviv
Zinnias

Judy Ballance
California Almond Blossoms

Edward Baumlin
Montana Yellow


Toni Chaplin
Garden Beauties


Denise Cocchiaro
Lost in Time

Frank Colaguori
Now it's Email
Angelito David
Let's Go!

Jean Davidson
Arctic Ice Floe
Robert Demarest
Sentinels


Mark deMos
Leaving the Met


Gwynn DiPilla
Philadelphia After Dark


Brenda Ann Dolhanczyk
Eaton Street Seafood Market

Peggy Dressel
Time Out at the Beach


Rita Feeney
In Bloom

James Fiorentino
Plums

Christine Friedman
Bass Rocks Surge

Lucy Graves McVicker AWS
First Light


Katherine Gray
The Orange Cushion


Ken Hamilton NWS
Russian Orthodox Church, Ft.Rossiya

Lind Hart
Shady Characters


Richard William Haynes AWS
Wish You Were Here


Robert Heyer
Summer Sunset

Raymond Horner
Bradley Point

Judith Hummer
A Time to Remember

Barbara Kaiser
Roses in the Window

Nancy Lang
Dock Master

Barbara March
Moonlit Mountain

Virginia May NWS
The Athlete

Randy Mayer
Giddy Up

Sandy Mezinis AWS
Angelina

Robert Sussna
Seargentsville Boogie Woogie


Pat Morgan
Sisters Sharing

Carol Nace
Waiting series 5

Elizabeth Oberman
Central Park Gondolier

Roberta Oliver
5th Avenue Carousel

Sharon Paisner
Floral Melody

Arleen Potter
Tranquil Afternoon

Mike Quon
Typewriter Pop Art


Edward Rabinowitz
Acadia Green Waters 2018


Ellen Ricci
Irish Coffee

Dorrie Rifkin
The Family Jewels, Lord and Taylor


Nancy Robinson
Beach Beauties


Marilyn Rose
Feeling the Magic

Tom Rutledge
The Granary

Michael Scherfen
Barcelona Dragon

MaryLou Shipman
Shadows

Dennis Short
Your Choice $15

Al Vesselli
Polka Dots

Dee Turba
Shiny

Joan Ventimiglia
Honfleur
   
     
     

 

 

 

 

 

© 2008-09 New Jersey Watercolor Society. All Rights Reserved. No unauthorized use of any materials is allowed. Site design by Creative Circle Studios